Is Iceland Ready Cooked 2 Roasted Chicken Breast Fillets 235g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 121g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken breast
- dextrose
prepared with 121g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Xylose, Salt, Prepared With 121G Of Raw Chicken Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check Iceland Ready Cooked 2 Roasted Chicken Breast Fillets 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Ready Cooked 2 Roasted Chicken Breast Fillets 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Shocked at the additives
I stupidly thought that this was just chicken.
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Iceland Ready Cooked 2 Roasted Chicken Breast Fillets 235g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


