Is Iceland Salted Caramel Cheesecake 850g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • low fat soft cheese
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • milk mineral
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Sauce, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Maize Starch, Salt, Milk Mineral, Flavouring, Gelling Agents: Pectins, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Monocalcium Phosphate), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Cream (Milk), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Brown Sugar, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonates, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Oil

Check Iceland Salted Caramel Cheesecake 850g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Salted Caramel Cheesecake 850g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go