Is Iceland Scarily Sweet White Chocolate Brain 810g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- barley also
- flavouring
- white chocolate coated malt balls
- cereal malt
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate Flavoured Mousse, Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Caster Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Proteins), White Chocolate Shell, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Biscuit Crumb Base, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Lemon Brownie Sponge, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Egg, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt), Raspberry Filling, Water, Raspberries, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, : Potassium Sorbate, White Chocolate Coated Malt Balls (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Cereal Malt (Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Raising Agent: Calcium Phosphates, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins), Glazing Agent: Shellac, Stabiliser: Gum Arabic, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid)
Check Iceland Scarily Sweet White Chocolate Brain 810g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Scarily Sweet White Chocolate Brain 810g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
Iceland Scarily Sweet White Chocolate Brain 810g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


