Is Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- milk
- chicken breast
- cooked tikka marinated chicken breast
- butter
- yogurt powder
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Tikka Marinated Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast , Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices (Ground Cumin, Paprika, Ground Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Tomato Paste, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Crushed Tomato, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Ginger Puree, Brown Sugar, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Spices, Garam Masala (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground Cardamom), Salt
Check Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


