Is Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- single cream
- yogurt powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Tikka Marinated Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast , Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices (Ground Cumin, Paprika, Ground Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Tomato Paste, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Crushed Tomato, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Ginger Puree, Brown Sugar, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Spices, Garam Masala (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground Cardamom), Salt
Check Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


