Is Iceland Turkey Wrapped in Bacon 1.15kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- streaky bacon with added water
- pork belly
- dextrose
- skin on turkey breast
streaky bacon with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skin on turkey breast, water, streaky bacon with added water, pork belly, salt, emulsifiers: diphosphates, triphosphates, dextrose, antioxidant: sodium erythorbate, : sodium nitrite, butter oil (milk), acidity regulator: sodium citrates, potato starch, thickener: xanthan gum
Check Iceland Turkey Wrapped in Bacon 1.15kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Turkey Wrapped in Bacon 1.15kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Turkey Wrapped in Bacon 1.15kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


