Is Icelandic Provisions Lemin Extra Creamy Skyr Whole Milk Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whole milk skyr

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Vitamin A, Whole Milk Skyr (pasteurized milk, live & active cultures), cane sugar, fruits (citrus pulp, lemon), lemon juice concentrate, pectin, lemon extract, carob bean gum. Contains milk.

Check Icelandic Provisions Lemin Extra Creamy Skyr Whole Milk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking