Is siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Dense, tangy plain Icelandic-style strained yogurt offers a very thick, creamy texture and pronounced tartness. Consumers commonly use it for breakfasts with fruit or granola, smoothies, dips, sauces, and baking. Reviews often note its rich consistency and tangy flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning strong tartness and concentrated thickness overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized skim milk
pasteurized skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, tangy plain Icelandic-style strained yogurt offers a very thick, creamy texture and pronounced tartness. Consumers commonly use it for breakfasts with fruit or granola, smoothies, dips, sauces, and baking. Reviews often note its rich consistency and tangy flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning strong tartness and concentrated thickness overall.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Skim Milk, Live Active Cultures, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, Pasteurized Skim Milk, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis
Check siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


