Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized lowfat milk

pasteurized lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coconut-flavored, thick and creamy Icelandic-style cultured yogurt offers a rich, tangy-sweet profile and dense texture; reviewers commonly cite smooth creaminess, noticeable coconut flavor, and satisfying thickness. Typical uses include breakfast with fruit or granola, snacks, and baking applications; some reviewers note occasional sweetness level concerns and mix it into smoothies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr (Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Live and Active Cultures), Cane Sugar, Coconut, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum. Live and Active Cultures: Including Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium.

Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy is available at 17 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie