Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coconut-flavored, thick and creamy Icelandic-style cultured yogurt offers a rich, tangy-sweet profile and dense texture; reviewers commonly cite smooth creaminess, noticeable coconut flavor, and satisfying thickness. Typical uses include breakfast with fruit or granola, snacks, and baking applications; some reviewers note occasional sweetness level concerns and mix it into smoothies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr (Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Live and Active Cultures), Cane Sugar, Coconut, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum. Live and Active Cultures: Including Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium.

Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy is available at 17 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie