Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Wild Blueberry & Bilberry, Thick & Creamy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized low-fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, spoonable product with a dense, creamy texture and pronounced wild blueberry and bilberry flavor. Commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed into parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used as a topping. Reviewers praise its creaminess and real fruit taste while noting occasional variance in sweetness and fruit distribution across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr (pasteurized low-fat milk, live and active cultures), fruits (wild blueberries, bilberries), cane sugar, pectin, natural flavors, carob bean gum, fruit juice concentrate (for color). Contains milk.

Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Wild Blueberry & Bilberry, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Wild Blueberry & Bilberry, Thick & Creamy is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go