Is Icy Hot Extra Stength Pain Relieving Cream -- 1.25 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleth-3 phosphate
oleth-3 phosphate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients - Purpose. Menthol 10% - Topical Analgesic. Methyl Salicylate 30% - Topical Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Esters, Oleth-3 Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Stearic Acid, Triethanolamine, Water (309-184).
Check Icy Hot Extra Stength Pain Relieving Cream -- 1.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icy Hot Extra Stength Pain Relieving Cream -- 1.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Reddi-wip Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Cream Topping, 6.5 oz., 6.5 OZ
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Where to buy
Icy Hot Extra Stength Pain Relieving Cream -- 1.25 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


