Is Idahoan Bacon & Cheese Mash Pot Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked bacon
- pork meat
- parmesan cheese
cooked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho� Potatoes (74%), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavourings, Cheese Powder (2%) (Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Cooked Bacon (1%) (Pork Meat, Wheat Starch, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Cream (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Emulsifier (Methyl Cellulose), Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extract, Preservatives (Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Citric Acid)
Check Idahoan Bacon & Cheese Mash Pot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Bacon & Cheese Mash Pot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Bacon & Cheese Mash Pot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


