Is Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes deliver a rich, savory profile with aromatic, seasoned notes and smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly into fluffy servings. Commonly used as a dinner side for meats, gravies, and vegetables or for holiday plates and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy preparation, family-sized portions, and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Parsley Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep