Is Idahoan Buttery homestyle flavored mashed potatoes, 3 Pound Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 3-pound package yields quick, creamy mashed potatoes with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, fluffy texture; commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday sides, and potlucks. Reviewers often note easy preparation, consistent taste, and good value, while occasional comments mention needing thorough stirring to avoid lumps and slight powderiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Partially Hydrogenated Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (To Maintain Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Lecithin, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Maintain Freshness, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent

Check Idahoan Buttery homestyle flavored mashed potatoes, 3 Pound against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Buttery homestyle flavored mashed potatoes, 3 Pound is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Dried, Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep