Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) Corn Free?

Description
Described as buttery with a smooth, slightly fluffy texture, these instant mashed potatoes reconstitute quickly and are commonly used as a side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience, while some request additional seasoning or richer flavor occasionally noted.
Why it's not corn free
- dried corn syrup
- corn syrup solids
- maltodextrin
- natural and artificial flavors
- mixed tocopherols
- citric acid
- natural flavors
- +3 more
dried corn syrup
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Described as buttery with a smooth, slightly fluffy texture, these instant mashed potatoes reconstitute quickly and are commonly used as a side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, or as a base for toppings. Reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenience, while some request additional seasoning or richer flavor occasionally noted.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), maltodextrin, dried corn syrup, salt, sugar, nonfat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), mono- and diglycerides, calcium stearoyl lactylate, natural flavors. Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, and mixed tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings)
Idahoan Real Premium Mashed Potatoes, Made With Gluten-Free 100-Percent Real Idaho Potatoes, 3.25lb Carton (65 Servings)
Where to buy
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Powder


