Is Idahoan Dairy-Free Mashed Potatoes Buttery Homestyle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
calcium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Salt, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Soybean), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides. Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid And Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Dairy-Free Mashed Potatoes Buttery Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Dairy-Free Mashed Potatoes Buttery Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Powder


