Is Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt Enzymes), Salt Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 6 And 5)), Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent

Check Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep