Is Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar
- cheese
- cultured milk
- reduced lactose whey
- imitation bacon flavored crumbles
- cultured cream
- cheese blend
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- tricalcium phosphate
- +10 more
cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheese (Cheddar, Blue, Parmesan, Romano (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow No,6 And Yellow No, 5)), Salt, Whey, Imitation Bacon Flavored Crumbles (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red No, 3), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose), Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Tapioca Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Chipotle Pepper Extract, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Smoke And Grill Flavors, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Dry Milk), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Artificial Color (Including Yellow No, 5 And Yellow No, 6), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2%: Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


