Is Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- imitation bacon flavored crumbles
- natural smoke flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +7 more
imitation bacon flavored crumbles
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheese (Cheddar, Blue, Parmesan, Romano (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow No,6 And Yellow No, 5)), Salt, Whey, Imitation Bacon Flavored Crumbles (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red No, 3), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose), Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Tapioca Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Chipotle Pepper Extract, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Smoke And Grill Flavors, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Dry Milk), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Artificial Color (Including Yellow No, 5 And Yellow No, 6), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2%: Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


