Is Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured cream
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- sour cream
- cultured milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar
- cheese
- +3 more
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheese (Cheddar, Blue, Parmesan, Romano (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow No,6 And Yellow No, 5)), Salt, Whey, Imitation Bacon Flavored Crumbles (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red No, 3), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose), Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Tapioca Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Chipotle Pepper Extract, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Smoke And Grill Flavors, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Dry Milk), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Artificial Color (Including Yellow No, 5 And Yellow No, 6), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2%: Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Gluten Free Bacon & Cheddar Chipotle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


