Is IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED), COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IDAHOAN, ITALIAN ROMANO MASHED POTATOES, WHITE CHEESE, WHITE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Powder


