Is IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavorings
- +3 more
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST), SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), SUGAR, BACON FLAVORED CRUMBLES (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6), RICE STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ANHYDROUS BUTTERFAT, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


