Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Loaded Baked Potato, 4-Ounce Package (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Partially Hydrogenated Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed), Cheese Blend Cheddar Cheese Blend Reduced Lactose Whey, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow Number 5 &6)), Bleu Cheese Milk, Parmesan Cheese Partially Skimmed Milk, Romano Cheese Partially Skimmed Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Powder, Textured Vegetable Protein Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Fd&c Red Number 3, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Dehydrated Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten And Soy, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Chives, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lecithin, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow Number 5 &6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Bisulfite, Extractives Of Annatto And Tumeric, Mixed Tocopherols And Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Loaded Baked Potato, 4-Ounce Package (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Loaded Baked Potato, 4-Ounce Package (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Loaded Baked Potato, 4-Ounce Package (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Granule


