Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes Vegan?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mild buttery-herb flavor; reviewers commonly note rapid, consistent preparation and dependable seasoning. Often used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, and casseroles, customers cite ease of use, satisfying mouthfeel, and good value for convenience and family meals.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- butter
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mild buttery-herb flavor; reviewers commonly note rapid, consistent preparation and dependable seasoning. Often used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, and casseroles, customers cite ease of use, satisfying mouthfeel, and good value for convenience and family meals.
Ingredients
Idaho� Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Butter (cream, Salt), Spice. Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Sulfites.
Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


