Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mild buttery-herb flavor; reviewers commonly note rapid, consistent preparation and dependable seasoning. Often used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, and casseroles, customers cite ease of use, satisfying mouthfeel, and good value for convenience and family meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mild buttery-herb flavor; reviewers commonly note rapid, consistent preparation and dependable seasoning. Often used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, and casseroles, customers cite ease of use, satisfying mouthfeel, and good value for convenience and family meals.
Ingredients
Idaho� Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Butter (cream, Salt), Spice. Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Sulfites.
Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


