Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Four Cheese Potatoes Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, rich-flavored instant mashed potatoes with a smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly; commonly served as a side, holiday staple, or base for added toppings. Customer reviews often note ease of preparation, reliable savory taste, and occasional variability in creaminess or presence of lumps across batches in various serving situations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, rich-flavored instant mashed potatoes with a smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly; commonly served as a side, holiday staple, or base for added toppings. Customer reviews often note ease of preparation, reliable savory taste, and occasional variability in creaminess or presence of lumps across batches in various serving situations.
Ingredients
Idaho� Potatoes, Cheddar/parmesan/blue/ Romano Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Whey, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color). Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Sulphites
Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Four Cheese Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Puree Four Cheese Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Puree Four Cheese Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Pouch


