Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Four Cheese Potatoes Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, rich-flavored instant mashed potatoes with a smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly; commonly served as a side, holiday staple, or base for added toppings. Customer reviews often note ease of preparation, reliable savory taste, and occasional variability in creaminess or presence of lumps across batches in various serving situations.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, rich-flavored instant mashed potatoes with a smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly; commonly served as a side, holiday staple, or base for added toppings. Customer reviews often note ease of preparation, reliable savory taste, and occasional variability in creaminess or presence of lumps across batches in various serving situations.
Ingredients
Idaho� Potatoes, Cheddar/parmesan/blue/ Romano Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Whey, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color). Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Sulphites
Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Four Cheese Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Puree Four Cheese Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Puree Four Cheese Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Pouch


