Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes Gluten Free?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offering a smooth, creamy texture and mild roasted savor; typically prepared quickly as a side, base for toppings, or comfort-food mash. Reviewers mention consistent fluffy results and convenient preparation, though several note occasional excessive saltiness or a slightly processed taste in some packages across different purchase dates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offering a smooth, creamy texture and mild roasted savor; typically prepared quickly as a side, base for toppings, or comfort-food mash. Reviewers mention consistent fluffy results and convenient preparation, though several note occasional excessive saltiness or a slightly processed taste in some packages across different purchase dates.
Ingredients
Idaho� Potatoes, Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Soy, Sulphites.
Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Puree Roasted Garlic Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


