Is Idahoan Microwaveable Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheeses
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable loaded baked mashed potatoes deliver a warm, savory flavor and creamy, slightly chunky texture, used often as a quick side for weeknight meals, potlucks, or comfort dinners. Reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent creaminess, occasional uneven heating, and generally satisfying taste with some comments about salt levels and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Flour Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese Blend [Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar and Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including FD&C Yellow 6 and 5)], Romano and Parmesan Cheeses [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate]), Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, FD&C Red 3), Whey Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Dehydrated Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream and Nonfat Milk), Mono and Diglycerides, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Maltodextrin, Chives, Artificial Color (Including FD&C Yellow 5 and 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness) and Less than 2.0% Silicon Dioxide Added as an Anti-Caking Agent.

Check Idahoan Microwaveable Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Microwaveable Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish