Is Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes - 6.2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture and mild, savory flavor, commonly used as a quick weeknight side, holiday accompaniment, or base for shepherd's pie and casseroles. Customers often mention fast, reliable preparation and consistent taste; occasional reviews note lumps or a salt-forward profile in some batches, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes With Emulsifier (Monoglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols)

Check Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes - 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes - 6.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish