Is Idahoan Perfect Mash Bubble & Squeak Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho® Potatoes (74%), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Carrot (2%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Onion (1%), Leek Flakes (1%), Cream (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Herbs, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Preservatives (Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Citric Acid)
Check Idahoan Perfect Mash Bubble & Squeak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Perfect Mash Bubble & Squeak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Perfect Mash Bubble & Squeak is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


