Is Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, FOUR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW NO. 6 AND YELLOW NO. 5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SUGAR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, WHEY, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), CALCIUM STEARATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), L-GLUTAMIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Reduced Sodium Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep