Is IDAHOAN, SIGNATURE RUSSETS MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, FLAVORS, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, AND CITRIC ACID.

Check IDAHOAN, SIGNATURE RUSSETS MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep