Is Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Buttermilk, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, and Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


