Is Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Convenient packet prepares into a hearty, creamy soup with savory, cheese-like richness and mild vegetable notes; commonly used for quick lunches, sides, or comfort meals, reviewers praise easy preparation and satisfying texture but sometimes report excessive saltiness and inconsistent mixing that can cause lumpiness when not thoroughly whisked, affecting satisfaction.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient packet prepares into a hearty, creamy soup with savory, cheese-like richness and mild vegetable notes; commonly used for quick lunches, sides, or comfort meals, reviewers praise easy preparation and satisfying texture but sometimes report excessive saltiness and inconsistent mixing that can cause lumpiness when not thoroughly whisked, affecting satisfaction.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Whey, Maltodextrin, Coconut And/or Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Broccoli, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Extract, Celery Powder, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent
Check Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 7.1 Oz
SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 32 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
BROCCOLI CHEDDAR CHOPPED BROCCOLI, MATCHSTICK CARROTS AND SAUTEED ONIONS IN A CHEESY CREAMY SAUCE WITH A TOUCH OF DIJON MUSTARD SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
Where to buy
Idahoan Steakhouse Cheddar Broccoli Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


