Is Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready-to-heat cup offers warm, savory, mildly tangy flavor with smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional small chunks; reviewers cite convenient single-serve size, consistent microwave reheating, comforting taste, and occasionally variable thickness. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a side accompaniment for sandwiches and salads and quick portable meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- milkfat
- heavy cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- riboflavin
- enzymes
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat cup offers warm, savory, mildly tangy flavor with smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional small chunks; reviewers cite convenient single-serve size, consistent microwave reheating, comforting taste, and occasionally variable thickness. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a side accompaniment for sandwiches and salads and quick portable meals.
Ingredients
Water, Milk, Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Apocarotenal (Color)), Heavy Cream, Carrots, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Seasoning (Modified Corn Starch, Flour (Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika), Onions, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Flavoring, Potato Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder And Turmeric), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sugar, Spice), Nisin Preparation And Hot Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt)
Check Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cheddar Broccoli Flavored Rice
Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Panera Bread® at Home Creamy Tomato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz
Where to buy
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated) is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


