Is Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable cup delivers a savory, mildly spiced broth with a hearty, chunky texture and tender protein pieces; crisp garnishes often soften after reheating. Commonly used as a quick lunch or convenience meal, reviewers note consistent flavor and comfort-level satisfaction, praising portability while sometimes flagging uneven heating and occasional excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Tomatoes ( Tomatoes , Tomato Puree , Calcium Chloride , Citric Acid ) , Black Beans ( Prepared Black Beans , Water , Salt , Ferrous Gluconate [ To Promote Color Retention ] , Calcium Chloride [ To Help Maintain Firmness ] ) , Corn , Chicken ( Chicken Meat , Water , Modified Corn Starch , Salt ) , Onions , Roasted Poblano Peppers , Tortilla Chips ( Ground Corn , Sunflower Or Safflower Oil , Salt ) , Seasoning ( Modified Corn Starch , Salt , Sugar , Chili Peppers , Potato Flour , Dehydrated Onion , Chicken Broth , Cooked Chicken , Yeast Extract , Maltodextrin , Spice , Dehydrated Garlic , Extractives Of Turmeric , Natural Flavor , Extractives Of Paprika , Citric Acid ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Lime Juice , Garlic , Cilantro , Modified Corn Starch , Nisin Preparation and Spice .

Check Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostYummy

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
LiquidChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go