Is Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (including Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Whey, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent. Sulfur Dioxide And Sulfits, Soybean And Its Derivatives, Coconuts And Their Derivatives, Milk And Its Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives

Check Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch