Is IGA, PASTEURIZED SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CREAM, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE (TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARBON DIOXIDE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ENZYMES.

Check IGA, PASTEURIZED SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackIngredientSalad Topping