No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Il Granino Bakery Baked Potato Bun Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folate), Water, Potato Flour, Unsalted Butter (milk), Skim Milk Powder. Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Lodised Salt, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Glaze (water, Vegetable Protein, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Starch, Baker's Yeast, Bread Improver (wheat, Spices. Contains: Gluten (wheat), Milk May Be Present: Egg, Sesame Seeds, Soy & Tree Nuts.

Check Il Granino Bakery Baked Potato Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Il Granino Bakery Baked Potato Bun | Spoonful