Is Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar with mixed peppers:cheddar cheese
- medium fat semi hard cheese:medium fat semi hard cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar
- cheddar
cheddar with mixed peppers:cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Applewood® Smoke Flavoured Cheddar:Cheddar (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, PaprikaEdam:Edam (Milk)Ilchester® Mature Cheddar:Mature Cheddar (Milk)Ilchester® Red Leicester:Red Leicester (Milk) (contains Colour: Annatto)Jarlsberg® Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese:Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese (Milk)Mexicana® Cheddar with Mixed Peppers:Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rehydrated Peppers (3%) (Water, Red & Green Peppers, Red & Green Jalapeño Peppers), Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dried Peppers, Tomato Granules, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid: Citric Acid)
Check Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


