Is IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SANDWICH SLICES Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, STABILIZER (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUMS), SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.
Check IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SANDWICH SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SANDWICH SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


