Is Immi Tom Yum "Shrimp" Ramen Soup, Tom Yum "Shrimp" Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, WHEAT, YEAST EXTRACT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT MILK POWDER, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, RICE BRAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), GUM ACACIA, LEMONGRASS EXTRACT, LIME EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN
Check Immi Tom Yum "Shrimp" Ramen Soup, Tom Yum "Shrimp" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Immi Tom Yum "Shrimp" Ramen Soup, Tom Yum "Shrimp" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
About this product
Soup · Pouch


