Is Immune Support Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate pentahydrate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

calcium lactate pentahydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tea (water, tea), ryl sweetener (stevia leaf extract (steviol glycosides), monk fruit extract), natural flavors, citric acid, cholecalciferol, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, niacinamide, calcium d-pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, cyanocobalamin, ascorbic acid, folic acid, calcium lactate pentahydrate, chromium chloride hexahydrate, magnesium phosphate dibasic trihydrate, magnesium sulfate anhydrous, tripotassium citrate monohydrate, trisodium citrate anhydrous, zinc gluconate, manganese sulfate monohydrate, maltodextrin, caffeine (green tea extract)

Check Immune Support against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go