Is Imperial Garden Chicken Egg Rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage , Chicken , Carrot , Onion , Celery , Sugar , Vegetable Oil , Sesame Flavored Oil ( Soybean Oil , Sesame Oil ) and No More Than , : Seasoning [ Sugar , Salt , Spices , Monoammonium Glutamate , Dehydrated Garlic , Flavorings ( Contains : Maltodextrin ) , Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate , Yeast Extract , Citric Acid ] , Textured Soy Flour , Salt , Brown Rice Flour . , Bleached Wheat Flour ( Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid , Malted Barley Flour , Potassium Bromate ) , Water , Corn Starch , Salt . Batter : Water , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Corn Flour ( Corn Treated with Hydrated Lime , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Baking Powder . Sweet and Sour Sauce : Water , Sugar , Tomato Paste , Apple Cider Vinegar , White Vinegar , Pineapple Juice , Thermflo ( Food Starch-modified ) , Lemon , Salt .

Check Imperial Garden Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Imperial Garden Chicken Egg Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish