Is Imperial Garden Chicken Egg Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat
  • eggs
  • chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage , Chicken , Carrot , Onion , Celery , Sugar , Vegetable Oil , Sesame Flavored Oil ( Soybean Oil , Sesame Oil ) and No More Than , : Seasoning [ Sugar , Salt , Spices , Monoammonium Glutamate , Dehydrated Garlic , Flavorings ( Contains : Maltodextrin ) , Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate , Yeast Extract , Citric Acid ] , Textured Soy Flour , Salt , Brown Rice Flour . , Bleached Wheat Flour ( Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid , Malted Barley Flour , Potassium Bromate ) , Water , Corn Starch , Salt . Batter : Water , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Corn Flour ( Corn Treated with Hydrated Lime , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Baking Powder . Sweet and Sour Sauce : Water , Sugar , Tomato Paste , Apple Cider Vinegar , White Vinegar , Pineapple Juice , Thermflo ( Food Starch-modified ) , Lemon , Salt .

Check Imperial Garden Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Imperial Garden Chicken Egg Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish