Is Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Provides savory, meaty flavor with a juicy, springy texture that browns and sears well. Used for burgers, sandwiches, sliders, tacos, and crumbles in pasta or grain bowls; adapts to stovetop, grill, or pan cooking. Reviewers often praise flavor and cooking performance but note occasional firmness variability and packaging issues too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides savory, meaty flavor with a juicy, springy texture that browns and sears well. Used for burgers, sandwiches, sliders, tacos, and crumbles in pasta or grain bowls; adapts to stovetop, grill, or pan cooking. Reviewers often praise flavor and cooking performance but note occasional firmness variability and packaging issues too.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Yeast Extract, Soy Leghemoglobin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), L-tryptophan, Soy Protein Isolate. Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy
Check Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
Impossible Foods Burger Made From Plants
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
About this product
Meat · Patty


