Is Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants Gluten Free?

Description
Provides savory, meaty flavor with a juicy, springy texture that browns and sears well. Used for burgers, sandwiches, sliders, tacos, and crumbles in pasta or grain bowls; adapts to stovetop, grill, or pan cooking. Reviewers often praise flavor and cooking performance but note occasional firmness variability and packaging issues too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- food starch modified
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides savory, meaty flavor with a juicy, springy texture that browns and sears well. Used for burgers, sandwiches, sliders, tacos, and crumbles in pasta or grain bowls; adapts to stovetop, grill, or pan cooking. Reviewers often praise flavor and cooking performance but note occasional firmness variability and packaging issues too.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Yeast Extract, Soy Leghemoglobin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), L-tryptophan, Soy Protein Isolate. Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy
Check Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Burger Patties Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
Impossible Foods Burger Made From Plants
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
About this product
Meat · Patty


