Is Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 8 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • yellow corn flour
  • cultured dextrose
  • zinc gluconate
  • mixed tocopherols
  • dried yeast
  • sugar
  • +4 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Impossible chicken nuggets made from plants are a unique and healthy alternative to traditional chicken nuggets. Some people find the flavor of these nuggets to be different, which can be subjective. However, the overall consensus is that they provide a healthier option without compromising taste. These nuggets offer a plant-based alternative that is both nutritious and delicious, making them a popular choice among individuals seeking a meat-free option. With their innovative recipe, impossible chicken nuggets made from plants offer a sustainable and environmentally-friendly option for those looking to reduce their meat consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, , 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Methylcellulose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Yeast, Paprika Extract (for Color), Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant) Vitamins And Minerals: (zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12). Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch